Game Summaries & Team News
Game Summaries
All Game Summaries
Boys JV Tennis vs. Pen Argyl Area HS
7.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Lose: 2 - 3
1st Singles- Andrew Maggipinto (PA) def Shane O'Leary (B) 8-1
2nd Singles- Russel Hoover (PA) def Andre Baadsvik (B) 8-2
3rd Singles- Riley Porter (PA) def Brayden Beltrano (B) 8-6
1st Doubles- Kyle Mabus/Daniel Rubel (B) def Nick Maggipinto/AJ Medellin (PA) 8-6
2nd Doubles- Sean Scholes/Jayden Deiter (B) def Cade Bartooacci/Brian Cambel (PA) 8-3
Exhibition- Tanner Shaw/Russel Hoover (PA) def Jonathan Jackson/Akash Sareen (B) 8-1
Exhibition- Nick Maggipinto/AJ Medellin (PA) def Brain Gembarski/Justin Kalena (B) 6-2
Boys JV Tennis vs. Pocono Mountain East HS
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Win: 4 - 1
Boys JV Tennis vs. Colonial League JV tournament Saucon Valley
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Lose: 0 - 0
Boys JV Tennis vs. Pocono Mountain East
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Win: 4 - 3
Boys JV Tennis vs. Pen Argyl Area HS
7.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Lose: 2 - 3
1st Singles- Andrew Maggipinto (PA) def Shane O'Leary (B) 8-1
2nd Singles- Russel Hoover (PA) def Andre Baadsvik (B) 8-2
3rd Singles- Riley Porter (PA) def Brayden Beltrano (B) 8-6
1st Doubles- Kyle Mabus/Daniel Rubel (B) def Nick Maggipinto/AJ Medellin (PA) 8-6
2nd Doubles- Sean Scholes/Jayden Deiter (B) def Cade Bartooacci/Brian Cambel (PA) 8-3
Exhibition- Tanner Shaw/Russel Hoover (PA) def Jonathan Jackson/Akash Sareen (B) 8-1
Exhibition- Nick Maggipinto/AJ Medellin (PA) def Brain Gembarski/Justin Kalena (B) 6-2
Boys JV Tennis vs. Nazareth
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Lose: 1 - 6
1st Singles: Tommy Le (N) def Shane O'Leary (B) 6-1 6-4
2nd Singles: Connor Williams (N) def Andre Baadsvik (B) 2-6 6-3 6-2
3rd Singles; Tucker Bayda (N) def Brayden Beltrano (B) 6-0 6-3
1st Doubles: Ryan Miller/Peter Qi (N) def Kyle Mabus/Daniel Rubel (B) 6-1 6-2
2nd Doubles: Dylan Snyder/Nick Joseph (N) def Sean Scholes/Jayde Deiter (B) 4-6 6-2 6-1
3rd Doubles: Jonathan Jackson/Akash Sareen (B) def Dre Blaire/Steve Ngyven (B) 6-3 2-6 6-3
4th Doubles: Bryan Remely/Deep Bhattacharyya (N) def Brian Gembarski/Justin Kalena (B) 6-3 6-1
Boys JV Tennis vs. Pleasant Valley
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Win: 5 - 2
1st Singles- Shane O'Leary (B) def Nick Sworen (PV) 6-0, 4-6, 8-5 tie break for 3rd set
2nd Singles- Andre Baadsvik (B) def Nathan Vo (PV) 4-6, 7-5, 8-4 tie break for 3rd set
3rd Singles- Jason Allesch (PV) def Brayden Beltrano (B) 6-3, 6-2
1st Doubles- Kyle Mabus/Daniel Rubel (B) def Andrew Stewart/Ben Jacoby (PV) 8-7 (7-4)
2nd Doubles- Sean Scholes/Jayden Deiter (B) def Caleb Jacoby/Mike Tauer (PV) 8-6
3rd Doubles- Tyler Fish/Will Widarsono (PV) def Jonathan Jackson/Akash Sareen (B) 8-5
4th Doubles- Brain Gembarski/Justin Kalena (B) def Aaron Bege/Caleb Jacoby (PV) 8-1
Boys JV Tennis vs. Pocono Mountain East HS
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Win: 4 - 1
1st Singles- Shane O'Leary (B) def Nik Brazean (PM) 8-0
2nd Singles- Andre Baadsvik(B) def Chris Birkbeuk (PM) 8-2
3rd Singles- Brayden Beltrano (B) def Khatteb Ahmed (PM) 8-2
1st Doubles- Nik Brazean/Khatteb Ahmed (PM) def Kyle Mabus/Dan Rubel (B) 6-8
2nd Doubles- Sean Scholes/Jayden Deiter (B) def Chris Birkbeuk/Carlos Ramirez (PM) 8-3
Boys JV Tennis vs. Colonial League JV tournament Saucon Valley
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Lose: 0 - 0
1st Singles- It was an all Bangor final with Chris Cesari def Shane O'Leary 8-7
2nd Singles- Andre Baadsvik brought home the silver medal with a score of 5-8 to Juan Vidal of Moravian Academy
3rd Singles- Brayden Beltrano lost in the first round but came back to win the consolation bracket
1st Doubles- Kyle Mabus/Sean Scholes came in third position
2nd Doubles- Dan Rubel/Jayden Deiter lost in the first round but came back to win the consolation bracket
Boys JV Tennis vs. Moravian Academy
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Lose: 1 - 4
Anish Kaza (MA) def Shane O'Leary (B) 6-2 6-2
Juan Vidal (MA) def Andre Baadsvik (B) 6-3 6-3
Brayden Beltrano (B) def Milan Mahesh (MA) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Alex Schiffman/Gannon Reilly (MA) def Sean Scholes/Kyle Mabus (B) 2-6 3-6
Matt Barnes/Nate Barnes (MA) def Daniel Rubel/Jonathan Jackson (B) 1-6 1-6
Boys JV Tennis vs. Saucon Valley
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Lose: 1 - 4
First Singles- Damien Dziadowicz (SV) def Andre Baadsvik (B) 8-6
Second Singles- Branden Gertz (SV) def Brayden Beltrano (B) 8-5
Third Singles- Garret Van Helmondt (SV) def Kyle Mabus (B) 8-3
First Doubles- Sean Scholes/Jayden Deiter (B) def Matt Wagner/John Seip 8-7 (10-8)
Second Doubles- Michael Boreman/Jack Holt (SV) def Dan Rubel/Jonathan Jackson (B) 8-5
Boys JV Tennis vs. Pen Argyl Area HS
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Win: 4 - 1
First Singles- Aj Medellin (PA) def Shane O'Leary (B) 6-8
Second Singles- Andre Baadsvik (B) def Nick Maggipintio (PA) 8-1
Third Singles- Brayden Beltrano (B) def Brian Campbell (PA) 8-4
First Doubles- Kyle Mabus/Sean Scholes (B) def Cade Bartolacci/Tanner Shaw (PA) 8-3
Second Doubles- Daniel Rubel/Jayden Deiter (B) def Cade Bartolacci/Tanner Shaw (PA) 8-2
Exhibition- Brian Campbell/Nick Maggipintio (PA) Jonathan Jackson/def Akash Sareen (B) 8-3
Boys JV Tennis vs. Pocono Mountain East
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Win: 4 - 3
Bangor defeats Pocono Mountain East
First Singles- Shane O'Leary (B) def Logan Kubinski (PM) 6-4, 6-4
Second Singles- Andre Baadsvik (B) def Dan Serfass (PM) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Third Singles- Brayden Beltrano (B) def Mike Arhanno (PM) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
First Doubles- Logan Kubinski/Dan Serfass (PM) def Shane O'Leary/Andre Baadsvik (B) 8-7 (7-2)
Second Doubles- Dave Gohil/Deon Motilal (PM) def Sean Scholes/Kyle Mabus (B) 6-4, 6-2
Third Doubles- Chris Birkbeck/Nic Brazeam (PM) def Daniel Rubel/Jayden Deiter (B) 6-4, 6-4
Fourth Doubles- Jonathan Jackson/Akash Sareen (B) def Khattab Ahmen/Carlos Ramirez (PM) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Boys JV Tennis vs. Pleasant Valley
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Win: 5 - 0
Bangor swept Pleasant Valley today 5-0
First Singles- Shane O'Leary (B) def Nathan Vo (PV) 6-0, 6-1
Second Singles- Andre Baadsvik (B) def Andrew Stewart (PV) 6-2, 6-1
Third Singles- Brayden Beltrano (B) def Evan Thomas (PV) 6-0, 6-2
First Doubles- Kyle Mabus/Sean Scholes (B) def Jason Allesch/Ben Jacoby (PV) 6-2, 6-1
Second Doubles- Jayden Deiter/Daniel Rubel (B) def Caleb Jacoby/Will Widarsono (PV) 6-3, 6-2
Exhibition- Tyler Fish/Mike Trauer (PV) def Jonathan Jackson/Akash Sareen (B) 6-2, 6-3
Boys JV Tennis vs. Nazareth
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Lose: 1 - 4
First Singles- Shane O'Leary (B) 6 vs Tommy Le (N) 8
Second Singles- Andre Baadsvik (B) 8 vs Conner Williams (N) 4
Third Singles- Brayden Beltrano (B) 3 vs Tucker Bayda (N) 8
First Doubles- Kyle Mabus/Sean Scholes (B) vs Dylan Snyder/Soham (N) 8
Second Doubles- Jayden Dieter/Daniel Rubel (B) vs Tyler Heckman/Deep Bhattacharyya (N) 8
Boys JV Tennis vs. Moravian Academy
8.0 years ago
| Justine Andrews
Slaters Lose: 2 - 3
On 3/18/16, Bangor JV lost to Moravian Academy 2-3. The match consisted of 8-game pro sets due to potential weather.
First Singles- Shane O'Leary (B) 2 vs Tom Bloxam (M) 8
Second Singles- Andre Baadsvik (B) 8 vs Juan Vidal (B) 6
Third Singles- Brayden Beltrano (B) 1 vs Gannon Reilly (M) 8
First Doubles- Sean Scholes/Kyle Mabus (B) 3 vs Alex Schiffman/Nate Barnes (M) 8
Second Doubles- Daniel Rubel/Jayden Dieter (B) 8 vs Milan Mahesh/Amol Sanghera (M) 5